{"id":5286,"date":"1972-10-17T15:51:01","date_gmt":"1972-10-17T15:51:01","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/www.wbcnet.org\/craftsmanship_awards\/1972-craftsmanship-awards-winners\/"},"modified":"2023-05-05T14:26:20","modified_gmt":"2023-05-05T14:26:20","slug":"1972-craftsmanship-awards-winners","status":"publish","type":"craftsmanship_awards","link":"https:\/\/www.wbcnet.org\/craftsmanship_awards\/1972-craftsmanship-awards-winners\/","title":{"rendered":"1972 Craftsmanship Awards Winners"},"content":{"rendered":"
Project:<\/strong> Research Administration & Symposia Facility – National Academy of Science Project:<\/strong> Research Administration & Symposia Facility – National Academy of Science Project:<\/strong> The Christian Science Building & Third Church of Christ Scientist Project:<\/strong> Southern Railway Company Project:<\/strong> Filene Center Project:<\/strong> The Christian Science Building & Third Church of Christ Scientist Project:<\/strong> H.V. Transformer Room, International Brotherhoold of Electrical Workers Building Project:<\/strong> Power Room, American Telephone & Telegraph Co. Project:<\/strong> Filene Center Project:<\/strong> The Euram Building Project:<\/strong> St. Anthony Catholic Church Project:<\/strong> Th Euram Building Project:<\/strong> Additions to Piscataway Wastewater Treatment Plant Project:<\/strong> Federal Regional Center Project:<\/strong> Teamsters’ Building Project:<\/strong> Price Waterhouse Offices Project:<\/strong> Reception Desk – IBEW Building Project:<\/strong> National Gallery of Art<\/p>\n Project:<\/strong> Hillwood<\/p>\n Project:<\/strong> Wilco Building Project:<\/strong> IBM-GEM Office Building Project:<\/strong> Auditorium, Thomas Edison Building Project:<\/strong> St. Jude’s Catholic Church Project:<\/strong> Georgetown University Law Center Project:<\/strong> John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Project:<\/strong> D.C. National Bank Architectural Metal Works Dale F. Cuppett Warren-Ehret-Linck Co. Project: Research Administration & Symposia Facility – National Academy of Science Architect: […]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":3560,"template":"","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"footnotes":""},"categories":[],"tags":[],"craftsmanship_awards_category":[],"acf":[],"yoast_head":"\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Harrison and Abromovitz
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> George A. Fuller Co.<\/p>\nJames V. McClemons, Richard C. Moore, Jr. A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc. <\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Harrison and Abromovitz
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> George A. Fuller Co.<\/p>\nCarpentry<\/h4>\n
Raymond Register The George Hyman Construction Co.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> I. M. Pei & Partners
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The George Hyman Construction Co.<\/p>\nCharles Ruffner James G. Davis Construction Corp.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Frederick L. Fryer
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> James G. Davis Construction Corp.<\/p>\nLou Morrison, Sr., Donald Payne, Joseph Payne Norair Engineering Associates<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> MacFayden & Knowles
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Norair Engineering Corporation<\/p>\nConcrete<\/h4>\n
James E. Bush The George Hyman Construction Co.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> I. M. Pei & Partners
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The George Hyman Construction Co.<\/p>\nElectrical<\/h4>\n
John C. Canavan The Howard P. Foley Co.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Mills, Petticord & Mills
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The George Hyman Construction Co.<\/p>\nArthur M. McKnew, Jr. The Howard P. Foley Co.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> James Eliopolo & Associates
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The Howard P. Foley Co.<\/p>\nRobert P. Noone Walter Truland Corporation<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> MacFayden & Knowles
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Norair Engineering Corporation<\/p>\nGlass Glazing<\/h4>\n
Fred Allred PPG Industries, Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Hartman & Cox
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The Maritime Co.<\/p>\nMasonry<\/h4>\n
Bobbie N. Ellis N. Litterio & Co.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Robert Calhoun Smith
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Miller Bros. of Arlington, Inc.<\/p>\nHarry Miller Anthony Izzo Co., Inc.<\/em> <\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Hartman & Cox
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The Maritime Co.<\/p>\nMechanical<\/h4>\n
James Gott John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Roy F. Weston
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.<\/p>\nRonald L. Martin John J. Wilson, Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Quade & Douglas
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Aberthaw Construction Co.<\/p>\nMillwork<\/h4>\n
William A. Hester Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Holabird & Root
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The Volpe Construction Co.<\/p>\nJulian L. White Knipp & Company<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Saphier, Lerner & Schindler
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Chas. H. Tompkins Co.<\/p>\nWilliam E. Eaton, William G. Miller The Washington Woodworking Co. <\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> The H. Chambers Co.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The George Hyman Construction Co.<\/p>\nPainting<\/h4>\n
Dieter P. Pluentke, Franco Villa, Gerald L. Whoolery Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
Painting & Decorating<\/h4>\n
Fritz Carl Gerdes Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
Henry Messina Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Ward & Hall
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Cohen-Meisel Construction Co.<\/p>\nWilliam F. Monroe, Jr. Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Keyes, Lethbridge & Condon
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Chas. H. Tompkins Co.<\/p>\nPlaster<\/h4>\n
James W. Curl Bruce Brown, Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Mills, Petticord & Mills
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> The Volpe Construction Co.<\/p>\nSheet Metal<\/h4>\n
Robert Cox Warren-Ehret-Linck Co.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Johnson & Johnson
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Edward M. Crough, Inc.<\/p>\nCharles L. Peters, John E. Topper Commercial Roofing & Sheetmetal Co.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Edward Durell Stone
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Blake Construction Co.<\/p>\nTile, Terrazzo & Marble<\/h4>\n
Joseph DiGuilian, Sr. Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Edward Durell Stone
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> John McShain, Inc.<\/p>\nRobert W. Wilson Boatman and Magnani, Inc.<\/em><\/strong><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Holle & Graff
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Chas. H. Tompkins Co.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"