{"id":5321,"date":"2007-10-17T15:51:02","date_gmt":"2007-10-17T15:51:02","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/www.wbcnet.org\/craftsmanship_awards\/2007-craftsmanship-awards-winners\/"},"modified":"2023-04-21T12:19:22","modified_gmt":"2023-04-21T12:19:22","slug":"2007-craftsmanship-awards-winners","status":"publish","type":"craftsmanship_awards","link":"https:\/\/www.wbcnet.org\/craftsmanship_awards\/2007-craftsmanship-awards-winners\/","title":{"rendered":"2007 Craftsmanship Awards Winners"},"content":{"rendered":"
A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award<\/p>\n
(including formwork & reinforcement)<\/p>\n
Project Name:<\/strong> 1101 New York Avenue, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> U.S. Pharmacopeia Headquarters Consolidation, Rockville, MD <\/p>\n Project Name:<\/strong> Shakespeare Theatre and International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Building, Washington, DC<\/p>\n Architect (Theatre):<\/strong> Diamond + Schmitt Architects Inc. Project Name:<\/strong> Bethesda View, Bethesda, MD Project Name:<\/strong> WilmerHale, Washington, DC (including glass, glazing & skylights)<\/p>\n Project Name:<\/strong> Shakespeare Theatre and International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Building, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> The New Residence at the Swiss Embassy, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA Project Name:<\/strong> Alston & Bird, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> WilmerHale, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> Capital One Lecture Hall, McLean, VA Project Name:<\/strong> National Museum of the Marine Corps, Triangle, VA Project Name:<\/strong> Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA Project Name:<\/strong> National Zoological Park Asia Trail, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> Rockville Library, Rockville, MD Project Name:<\/strong> Center Oak Plaza Telecom Lab, Sterling, VA Project Name:<\/strong> Verizon Business Services, Ashburn, VA Project Name:<\/strong> U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> New Carrollton Yard, Lanham, MD Project Name:<\/strong> Sterling Park Technology Center, Sterling, VA Project Name:<\/strong> Manassas Data Center, Manassas, VA Project Name:<\/strong> ACC3 Data Center, Ashburn, VA Project Name:<\/strong> Amazon.com, Ashburn, VA Project Name:<\/strong> Energy Building #4 Infrastructure Buildout, Silver Spring, MD Project Name:<\/strong> Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA (including security, control & instrumentation)<\/p>\n Project Name:<\/strong> New Carrollton Yard, Lanham, MD Project Name:<\/strong> ACC3 Data Center, Ashburn, VA Project Name:<\/strong> Mirant Power Plant Chalk Point, Aquasko, MD Project Name:<\/strong> Intelsat, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA Project Name:<\/strong> IBEW Local 26 JATC, Lanham, MD (including framing & finishing)<\/p>\n Project Name:<\/strong> U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC Project Name:<\/strong> WilmerHale, Washington, DC
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates LLC
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Centex Construction Balfour Beatty<\/p>\nRonnie Adler, Scott Barnes, Cecilio Flores, Isaias Palacios, Luvin Ramos, Randolfo Rodriguez – Southland Concrete Corporation<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum, P.C.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> DPR Construction, Inc.<\/p>\nJose Flores, Ernest Hoppe, Nelson Melendez, Jose Andres Prudencio, Carlos Salazar, Charlie Turley – Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect (Office Building):<\/strong> SmithGroup
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Clark Construction Group, LLC
\nThis project incorporates many unique cast-in-place concrete features. The bonded and un-bonded post tensioning systems produce a strong concrete structure. Acoustical architecture concrete finishes, acoustical isolation gap and isolation pads virtually soundproof the theatre. High lift walls, transfer girders, levels of structural steel trusses and suspended concrete slabs comprise a strong, stable structure. Rubber isolation pads isolated the theatre box. These steel-plated blocks encased in high density rubber dampen vibrations and acoustics from the surrounding structure. To work correctly, no material can be between the pad and the concrete. Therefore, the team packed the pads in sand and cast the concrete directly onto the sand which was then removed with a high pressure blower. The theatre box is isolated by a three inch acoustical isolation gap. Lateral isolation pads and brackets were positioned between two steel plates embedded in the concrete to inhibit the theatre from moving.<\/em>
\nStar Award Winner for Technical Excellence<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\nFloresmindo Ortiz, David Avila-Ramirez, Jose Rivera, Milton Rivera, Raul Umanzor – Miller & Long Company, Inc<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
\nEngineer:<\/strong> PC\/KCE Structural Engineers
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Tompkins Builders, Inc.<\/p>\nDoors & Windows<\/span><\/h2>\n
Doors and Hardware<\/h4>\n
Greg Guzman, Salomon Montoya, Ed Moore, Jimmy Morales, Burl Rupp – Brochsteins, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Clark Interiors<\/p>\nWindows and Storefronts<\/h4>\n
Terrance Bourque, John Coffey, Andrew Ferguson, Guy Fonzo, Mark Morandin, Dave Poshtar – Ferguson Neudorf Glass, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Diamond + Schmitt Architects Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Clark Construction Group, LLC<\/p>\nCurtain Walls<\/h4>\n
John Falcone, Jerry Lawton, Denny Martin – Tidewater Glazing, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitects:<\/strong> Steven Holl Architects and Russli Architekten AG
\nEngineers:<\/strong> Robert Silman Associates and AF Steffen Engineers
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> James G. Davis Construction Corporation<\/p>\nWill Earl, Andy Hotaling, Jim Spencer, Kevin VanBuskirk, Mike Wilbern, Thomas Williams – Enclos Corp.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Rafael Vi\u00f1oly Architects PC
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Turner Construction Company<\/p>\nElectrical<\/span><\/h2>\n
Lighting Systems<\/h4>\n
Mike Breece, Perry Diorio, Apericio Merino, Lyod Roberts, Rick Thomas, Lenny Trilli – J.E. Richards, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Carson Guest, Inc.
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Metropolitan Engineering, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> James G. Davis Construction Corporation<\/p>\nOscar Barrerra, Roger Caldwell, Larry Graves, DeAngelo Jordan, Andre Murphy, Ken Pratt – PerLectric, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Clark Interiors<\/p>\nDave Allison, Nicholas Buckler, Tom Lysinger, Jim Markley, Matt Wells, Mike Young – Dynalectric Company<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nLead Architect:<\/strong> DMJM Design
\nDesign Architect:<\/strong> Michael Graves & Associates
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Clark Construction Group, LLC<\/p>\nMark Ambrosini, Kelly Brown, Justin Bukowski, Wilfredo Gonzalez, Kevin Metz, Tom O’Hagan – Freestate Electrical Construction Company<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Mancini\u0178Duffy
\nEngineer:<\/strong> KTA Group, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> James G. Davis Construction Corporation<\/p>\nBrian Brogan, Donald Bruch, Ananias Gonzales, Tommy Reese, Andres R. Sincek – Walker Seal Companies, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Fentress Bradburn Architects
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Hankins and Anderson, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Centex Construction Balfour Beatty<\/p>\nJoe Breen, Clint Cantrell, Sean Easterlin, Keith Holt, Jeff Watson, Charlie Wise – Mona Electric Group, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Rafael Vi\u00f1oly Architects PC
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Burt Hill
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Turner Construction Company
\nStar Award Nominee<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\nGreg Cobaugh, Daniel DeFrancesco, Eric Harbour, Garth Kelly, Landon Milstead, Bob Spittle – Singleton Electric Co., Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Chatelain Architects PC
\nLandscape Architect:<\/strong> Nelson-Byrd Landscape Architects
\nLandscape Lighting Design: D. Gilmore Lighting & Design, Inc.
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Arup
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Hensel Phelps Construction Co.<\/p>\nJim Higgs, Ken Hunsberger, Danny Koontz, Rick Koppenhaver, Danny Marker, Buddy Pitsnoger – Ellsworth Electric, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Grimm + Parker Architects
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Gipe & Associates, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Forrester Construction Company<\/p>\nPower Generation, Distribution and Switchgear<\/h4>\n
Thomas Booze, Clarence Harris, Steve Maddox, Jody Ruffner, Preston Taylor, Jr. – E.C. Ernst, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Herbst-Musciano Architects\/Planners
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Design Tech, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Tishman Construction Corporation of Virginia<\/p>\nSteve Bennett, Mike Breece, Woody Kheav, Josh Martin, Polohn Men, John Richards – J.E. Richards, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect\/Engineer:<\/strong> RTKL Associates Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> MCI Construction Service, Inc.<\/p>\nKenny Blinkhorn, Tom Crown, Bernie Long, John Roy, Andy Weaver, Chris White – Dynalectric Company<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nLead Architect:<\/strong> DMJM Design
\nDesign Architect:<\/strong> Michael Graves & Associates
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Clark Construction Group, LLC<\/p>\nEd Bihlear, Charles DePhillip, Dean Filomena, Gary Hutt, Rich Ladow, Shane Sparks – Truland Walker Seal Joint Venture<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> HDR
\nEngineer:<\/strong> SYSTRA
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Hensel Phelps Construction Co.<\/p>\nMark Calevro, Wayne Chittum, Larry Hambrick, Jorge Rubio, Justin Tomlinson, Glen Treadway – Truland Systems Corporation<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Donnally Vujcic Associates, LLC
\nEngineer:<\/strong> KTA Group, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> HITT Contracting Inc.<\/p>\nWilliam Brown, James Lacey, Joe Peterson, Brian Slade – Truland Systems Corporation<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect\/Engineer:<\/strong> RTKL Associates Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Turner Special Project Division<\/p>\nMike Devine, Joe Fuentes, Bill Noel, Tom Russek, Stacey Smeltzer, David Thomas – Dynalectric Company<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect\/Engineer:<\/strong> EYP Mission Critical Facilities
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Holder Construction Company
\nStar Award Nominee<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\nGerald Brevard, Channing Crawford, Robert Crawford, IV, Buddy McDowell, Justin McDowell, Paul Zusi – Power Solutions, LLC<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nEngineer:<\/strong> EYP Mission Critical Facilities
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Amazon.com<\/p>\nSkip Adkins, David Hill, Glenn Laser, Nate Schaefer, Roger Schreiner, Mike Thir – Natelco Corporation<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Arium Architects
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Jack Dale Associates, P.C.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Holder Construction Company<\/p>\nDoug Abramczyk, Bobby Allen, Randy Donahue, Todd Collins, Jack Friend, Al Patterson – Mona Electric Group, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Rafael Vi\u00f1oly Architects PC
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Burt Hill
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Turner Construction Company
\nStar Award Nominee<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\nSpecial Systems<\/h4>\n
Rich Ladow, Dean Leyh, Dan Posey, Ramsford Robinson, Joe Shellimi, Ryan Walls – Truland Walker Seal Joint Venture<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> HDR
\nEngineer:<\/strong> SYSTRA
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Hensel Phelps Construction Co.<\/p>\nJeffrey Courtney, Peter Derosier, Daniel Harrington, Joel Hileman, James Mitchell, Philip Vincent – Dynalectric Company<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Donnally Vujcic Associates, LLC
\nEngineer:<\/strong> EYP Mission Critical Facilities
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Holder Construction Company<\/p>\nJulian ‘Jay’ Jones, Douglas Melcher, Frank Nealis, John Sanders, Anthony Smith, Fernando Troncoso – Dynalectric Company<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Mitsui Babcock
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Mirant \/ Mitsui Babcock
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Mirant<\/p>\nCharles R. Martin, Jr., David W. Moore, James Pumputis, Jaime Ricardo Reyes, Mark G. Sleeman – Mona Electric Group, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Gage-Babcock and Associates
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.<\/p>\nFrank Abner, Dave Case, Steve Delaney, Jim Epperson, Mike Vanduzer, Richard Yuracka – Mona Electric Group, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> Rafael Vi\u00f1oly Architects PC
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Burt Hill
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Turner Construction Company<\/p>\nTelecommunications Systems & Facilities<\/h4>\n
Michael Heflin, Michael Kaline, Scott Rhodes, Anthony Zovko – Freestate Electrical Service Company<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nArchitect:<\/strong> DNC Architects, Inc.
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Polysonics Corporation
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Buch Construction, Inc.<\/p>\nFinishes<\/span><\/h2>\n
Drywall<\/h4>\n
Roy Atherton, Tom Gulley, Jason McMannis, Larry Noland, John Patrick – Cleveland Construction, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n
\nLead Architect:<\/strong> DMJM Design
\nDesign Architect:<\/strong> Michael Graves & Associates
\nEngineer:<\/strong> Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
\nGeneral Contractor:<\/strong> Clark Construction Group, LLC<\/p>\nKen Carey, Reginald Coleman, Jose G. Castro, Gilberto Magallanes, Isaac Torrico, Edwin Umana – Tricon Construction, Inc.<\/em><\/h6>\n